Privacy Policy and Cookies

Personal Data Protection Policy
WHO WE ARE?

VISATEAMConsultancy and Management of Visas

• We are a leading company in visa consulting and treatment at consular offices in Portugal, France and Spain;
• We are committed to an integrated communication strategy and offer our customers dedicated access, where they find various information as well as updated forms;
• We offer facilities in Lisbon and Oporto;
• Our team of qualified professionals is always available to meet your needs;
• We are neutral and impartial.

VISATEAM- Consultancy e management of Visas is committed to protecting the personal data of the Customers and users of the services rendered, as well as the personal data of the respective owners in all situations in which a personal data treatment by the company occurs in this context, the present Policy, which underpins its commitment to respect the rules for the protection of personal data.
Thus, when we refer to Visateam in this Policy, we are referring to Visateam – Consultancy and management of Vistos.

 

WHY THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

In this Policy, it is intended to inform the Customers of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict compliance with and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at all times, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“RGPD”).
Visateam respects best practices in the area of security and personal data protection by taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the RGPD and ensuring that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited authorized purposes.
Visateam is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, and has adopted the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights that the respective holders enjoy.
The rules foreseen in this Data Protection Policy complement the provisions on the protection and processing of personal data, provided for in the contracts that Customers enter into with Visateam, as well as the rules set forth in the terms and conditions governing the offer of the services and which are duly advertised on its website.
2
This Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data in respect of which Visateam is responsible for its treatment, within the scope of the services rendered available to its Customers and in all situations in which a treatment of personal data by Visateam.
Visateam website may include access links to other websites that are unrelated to Visateam. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and Visateam cannot be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made through these websites, nor does Visateam assume any responsibility for such websites, namely as to their accuracy, credibility and functionalities available in them.
WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?
Personal data is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Any natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to a name, identification number, address and one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity .
WHAT IS THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?
The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.
WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?
The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is Visateam which determines the purposes and means of treatment of the same.
For this purpose, if the holder of the personal data needs to contact the data controller, he may do so through the means and contacts indicated below:
VISATEAM – Consultancy and Management of Visas
Porto
Capitol Business Center,
A / C Responsible for Privacy
Avenida de França nº256, 4050-276 Porto
PH: (+351) 22 8348490 / porto@visateam.pt
Lisbon Avenida 5 de Outubro, nº124, 2nd floor C 1050-061 LISBON Portugal PH: (+351) 21 3180345 or to the email address lisboa@visateam.pt
3
WHO IS THE DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR? The Data protection plays an important role in the processing of personal data, ensuring, among other things, the compliance of data processing with the legislation in force, proceeding to verify compliance with this Data Protection Policy and setting clear rules processing of personal data, ensuring that all those entrusted with the processing of their personal data are aware of how Visateam treats them and what rights they have in this matter. Thus, holders of personal data, if they wish, can address a communication to the Data Protection Officer, regarding matters related to the processing of personal data, using the following contact for this purpose: Contact: accounting@visateam.pt WHAT ARE THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA TREATED? In the scope of its activities, Visateam processes the personal data necessary for the provision of services, processing data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, as detailed information personal data. In case of prior consent of the Client, this may be withdrawn at any time, without, however, the lawfulness of the treatment made based on the prior consent given is compromised. WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? Visateam collects your personal data, including via telephone, in writing, electronic mail, through its websites and through the Customer area, guaranteeing, where necessary, the prior consent of the holder of the personal data. Some personal data are indispensable for the execution of the contract and, in case of lack or insufficiency of the same, Visateam cannot make available the product or service in question. If the holder of the personal data is not a Client of Visateam, their personal data will only be processed when they are made available, namely by subscribing to the newsletters, in which case the rules of this Data Protection Policy will apply. The personal data collected can be processed in a computerized and automated or non-automated way, guaranteeing in all cases the strict compliance with the legislation of protection of personal data, being stored in specific databases, created for this purpose and, in any case, the data collected will be used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or given the consent of the data subject. WHO ARE THE DESTINATORS OF PERSONAL DATA? Without prejudice to the addressees indicated throughout this Data Protection Policy, Visateam may communicate the personal data of the Client, for the purpose of complying with legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, tax and regulatory entities. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA AND RESPECT OF LEGAL BASIS? In general, the personal data collected is based on the management of the contractual relationship, the provision of contracted services, the suitability of the services to the needs and interests of the Customer, namely for the purpose of accessing specific features of the services. In addition, personal data may also be processed for the purpose of complying with legal obligations and for the purposes of investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crimes.
4
HOW LONG DO WE GET YOUR PERSONAL DATA? The length of time during which personal data are stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Effectively, there are legal requirements that require you to retain the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that led to its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A HOLDER? As owners of personal data, Clients are guaranteed, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and erase their personal data (except for the data that are indispensable for the provision of services by Visateam duly identified in the Form as being mandatory supply or compliance with legal obligations to which the controller is subject), the right to oppose the use of the same for commercial purposes by Visateam and to withdraw the consent, without this compromising the lawfulness of the treatment made consent, as well as the right to portability of data. HOW CAN I ACCESS, RETIFY, UPDATE, LIMIT, DELETE, OPPOSE TO THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OR REMOVE CONSENT?
Without prejudice to the provisions of the RGPD, the holder of the personal data may do so, directly or through a written request, addressed to the person responsible for the treatment, through the contacts made available for this purpose in this document, as well as other contacts made available by Visateam.
HOW CAN YOU OPPOSE TO RECEIVE CONTACTS FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?
Visateam may promote actions to disseminate to its Customers, new products or services, namely through telephone, e-mail, SMS, MMS or any other electronic communications service, if the holder of the personal data has given the respective consent.
If the holder of personal data does not intend to continue to receive such communications, he may at any time withdraw his consent to the use of his data for marketing purposes.
HOW CAN YOU CLAIM?
Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to Visateam, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the Customer can directly complain to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for this purpose.
WHAT ARE THE MEASURES ADOPTED BY VISATEAM TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Visateam is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of personal data made available to it, and has adopted and implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them.
Taking into account the concern and commitment that Visateam reveals in the defense of personal data, a number of security measures, technical and organizational, including encryption and authentication tools have been adopted to help protect the personal data that
5
are made available to it , loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized treatment or access, as well as any other form of illicit treatment.
In addition, third parties that, in the scope of the provision of services, process the personal data of the Customer in the name and on behalf of Visateam, are required, in writing, to carry out adequate technical and safety measures that, in each comply with the requirements of current legislation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject (in particular, the protection of the privacy and personal data of the Customers).
Although data transmission over the internet or website cannot guarantee complete security against intrusions, we and our service providers make every effort to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect your personal data at all times. with the applicable data protection requirements. Among others, we have implemented the following:
• Restricted personal access to your personal data based on the criterion of “need to know” and only within the scope of the purposes communicated;
• Transfer of data collected only in encrypted form;
• Protection of information technology systems through firewalls, in order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data;
• Continuous monitoring of access to information technology systems in order to prevent, detect and prevent the misuse of your personal data.
Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Visateam, Visateam warns all Internet surfers that they should take additional security measures, namely to ensure that they use an updated PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches, with an active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, and to ensure the authenticity of the sites they visit on the internet, and avoid websites they do not trust.
WHERE DOES CIRCUMSTANCES EXIST COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES (THIRD AND SUBCONTRACTED)?
Visateam, in the scope of its activity, may resort to third parties for the provision of certain services. Sometimes the provision of these services implies access by these entities to the personal data of the Customers. When this happens, Visateam takes the appropriate measures, in order to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputed and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which is duly consecrated and contractually contracted between Visateam and the ) third party (ies).
Thus, any entity subcontracted by Visateam will treat the personal data of our Customers, in the name and for the account of Visateam and adopting necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of illicit treatment.
In any case, Visateam remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.
IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
The provision of certain services by Visateam may involve the transfer of your data outside Portugal, including outside the European Union or to International Organizations.
6
In such a case, Visateam shall comply strictly with the applicable legal provisions, in particular with regard to determining the suitability of the country (ies) of destination as regards the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, including, where applicable, the conclusion of the appropriate contractual instruments and that guarantee and respect the legal requirements in force.
HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?
“Cookies” are small software labels that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data.
To learn more about cookies and how Visateam uses them on their websites see the following Cookies document.
HOW CAN YOU KNOW ANY CHANGES TO THE VISA’S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?
Visateam reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy, and these changes are duly publicized in the various communication channels of Visateam.